2021 Finalists Announced!

Hundreds of pubs entered the Great British Pub Awards this year, and have been put through two rigorous rounds of judging to determine the very best in the nation. We're very pleased to share with you this year's confirmed list of finalists below. We wish the best of luck to all finalists, and congratulations on getting this far in the competition!


Best Pub Garden

  • The Brisley Bell - Dereham, Norfolk
  • The Cock Inn - Mugginton, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
  • The Shibden Mill Inn - Shibden, West Yorkshire
  • The Woodmans Arms - Whickham, Tyne and Wear
  • The Tamworth Tap - Tamworth, Staffordshire
  • The Weeping Willow - Barrow, Bury St Edmunds


Best Pub for Food

  • The Unruly Pig - Bromeswell, Suffolk
  • Port Gaverne Hotel - Port Isaac, Cornwall
  • The Black River Inn - Black Torrington, Devon
  • The Bunch of Grapes - Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff
  • The Rising Sun - Truro, Cornwall
  • The Five Bells Inn - Cullompton, Devon


Best Pub for Families

  • Onslow Arms Pub & Smoke House - Loxwood, West Sussex
  • The Duke, Holcombe Farm Shop & Kitchen - Radstock, Somerset
  • The Hightown Pub & Kitchen - Merseyside, Liverpool
  • The Bellflower - Preston, Lancashire
  • The Shires - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
  • Twisted Oak - Exeter, Devon


Best Pub with Rooms

  • The Three Crowns - Dartmoor, Devon
  • The Pheasant Inn - Tattenhall, Cheshire
  • The Cow at Dalbury - Ashbourne, Derbyshire
  • Legh Arms - Prestbury, Macclesfield
  • Roebuck Inn - Mobberley, Cheshire
  • The Knife & Cleaver - Houghton Conquest, Bedfordshire


Best Pub for Dogs

  • Flying Childers Inn - Stanton in Peak, Derbyshire
  • The Maltings - Warrington, Cheshire
  • The Leicester Arms - Penshurst, Tonbridge, Kent
  • The Cow at Dalbury - Ashbourne, Derbyshire
  • Stag Inn - Dolgellau, Gwynedd
  • The Railway Steamin Billy - Hinckley, Leicestershire


Best Pub to Watch Sport

  • The Royal Dyche - Burnley, Lancashire
  • Elevens Bar & Grill - Cardiff, Glamorgan
  • The Charlotte - Southwark, South London
  • Anlaby Park - Hull, East Yorkshire
  • The Roebuck Inn - Winchester, Hampshire
  • Famous Three Kings - Fulham, West London


Best Pub for Late Night

  • Smoke & Mirrors - Bristol
  • Clayton's Marrow - Marlow, Buckinghamshire
  • The Strait and Narrow - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
  • Phoenix Arts Club - London
  • The Registry - Walsall
  • The Leaping Wolf - Wolverhampton


Best Pub Chef

  • Dave Wall, The Unruly Pig - Bromeswell, Suffolk
  • James Goss, The Kings Arms Inn - Wing, Rutland
  • Gordon Stott, The Purefoy Arms - Basingstoke, Hampshire
  • Mark Harris, The Pheasant at Neenton - Bridgnorth, Shropshire
  • Brett Barnes, Fox & Hounds, Barley - Royston, Hertfordshire
  • Charlotte Vincent, The Five Bells Inn - Cullompton, Devon


Best Young Pub Chef

  • James Clark, The White Corsley Smokehouse - Warminster, Wiltshire
  • Lewis Kuciers, The Railway Lowdham - Toton, Nottinghamshire
  • Oliver Piggott, The Mason's Arms - Doncaster, South Yorkshire
  • Ben Revill, The Tap & Run - Upper Broughton, Melton Mowbray
  • Jack Churchill, The Chequers Inn - Poole, Dorset
  • Samuel McClurkin, The Dog at Wingham - Wingham, Kent


Community Hero

  • Dog & Parrot - Eastwood, Nottinghamshire
  • The Last Post Remembrance Bar & Museum - Thornaby, County Durham
  • The Bellflower - Preston, Lancashire
  • Roebuck Inn - Mobberley, Cheshire
  • The Garden House - Norwich
  • The Lion Treorchy - Treorchy


Punch Pub of the Year

  • Three Horse Shoes - Hazlemere, High Wycombe
  • The Lamb at Edgmond - Edgmond, Newport
  • The Griffin - Rhydyfelin, Pontypridd
  • The Red Hart - Misterton, Doncaster
  • The Rams Head Inn - Grappenhall, Warrington


Greene King Pub of the Year

  • The Alma - Copford, Essex
  • The Black Horse - Standlake, Oxfordshire
  • The Percy Arms - Chilworth, Surrey
  • Rose & Crown - Thorpe, Surrey
  • The Ship - Redmarshall, County Durham
  • Thistle Street Bar - Edinburgh


Admiral Taverns Pub of the Year

  • The Hinds Head - Charnock Richard, Chorley
  • The Falcon - Eastwood Terrace, Prudhoe
  • The Red Lion - Horsell, Woking
  • Chetwynd Arms - Upper Longdon, Rugeley
  • The White Horse Inn - Gosport, Hampshire
  • The Old Kings Head - Worle, Weston-super-Mare


Stonegate Group Pub Partners Pub of the Year

  • The Three Crowns - Plymouth
  • The Myrtle Tavern - Meanwood, Leeds
  • The Bull - Towcester, Northamptonshire
  • The Stirrup Cup - Barton Seagrave, Kettering
  • The Spotted Frog - Brampton, Chesterfield
  • The Woodman - Ruislip, Hillingdon